Marines Magazine

The Official Magazine of the United States Marine Corps

Subscribe by RSS

11th Marine Expeditionary Unit

Marine Expeditionary Units uphold the Marine Corps’ pledge of “First to fight,” and the 11th MEU is no exception. Some of the first Marines in Iraq in 2003 were assigned to the Pride of the Pacific, and the MEU did not shy away from returning to finish the job when they returned in 2004. Marines with the 11th MEU’s second deployment to Iraq fought in the battle of Najaf, where they encountered thousands of enemy forces.

In 2005, the MEU exhibited the supportive side of the Marine Corps when it deployed to help with Hurricane Katrina relief efforts. Recent deployments for the 11th MEU furthered the Corps’ goal of maintaining an expeditionary force, with floats to the Western Pacific and Persian Gulf.

Mission: To provide a forward-deployed, flexible sea-based Marine air-ground task force capable of conducting amphibious operations, crisis response and limited contingency operations. This includes enabling the introduction of follow-on forces and designated special operations in order to support the theater requirements of geographic combatant commanders.

Commanding officer – Col. Michael R. Hudson

Sergeant major – Sgt. Maj. Scott T. Pile

Founded: April 13, 1979

Formerly known as: 17th Marine Amphibious Unit, 11th Marine Amphibious Unit

Location: Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton, Calif.

Current subordinate units:

  • Ground Combat Element: 2nd Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment
  • Aviation Combat Element: Marine Medium Tiltrotor Squadron 166
  • Logistics Combat Element: Combat Logistics Battalion 11
    • Related Posts